Welcome | Log In



Floor By Floor

1st Floor

10:00am – 11:30am – 2015 Best American Sports Writers Panel: Join writers from the 2015 Best American Sports Writing collection Jeremy Collins, ESPN's Tommy Tomlinson and ESPN's Don Van Natta, Jr. moderated by Dallas Morning News and ESPN's Tim Cowlishaw.
Breakfast includes build your own breakast tacos from The Slow Bone. Register for this event. Showcase

10:40am – 11:30am – Day of the Book Celebration by Casa de España, Dallas East/West Rooms

10:10am – 11:00am – Author Talk by Adam Mansbach, Auditorium

10:30am – 11:30am – Young Adult Author Panel: Jeramey Kraatz, Laurent Linn, Jenny Martin, Samantha Mabry and Moderator Kathleen Baldwin, Community Exchange

11:00am - 11:45am - J. Erik Jonsson Central Library Art Tour with historian Robert Reitz, Friends of the Dallas Public Library Table

11:10am – 12:00pm – Author Talk by Omar Tyree, Auditorium
Community Partner: The Dock Bookshop

11:40am – 12:40pm – Children’s Illustrator Panel: AG Ford, Don Tate and Moderator Karen Blumenthal, Community Exchange

12:00pm – 12:50pm – The Presidency: Past, Present and Future, Douglas Brinkley and Jeremi Suri in conversation with Talmage Boston, Showcase

12:10pm – 1:00pm – Author Talk by Lawrence Wright, Auditorium
Community Partner: The Sixth Floor Museum at Dealey Plaza

12:50pm – 1:50pm – Keeping Dallas In Suspense Panel: Shawna Seed and L.A. Starks, Community Exchange

1:00pm – 2:00pm – Author Talk by David Ritz, Showcase

1:10pm – 2:00pm – Author Talk by Curtis Sittenfeld, Auditorium
Community Partner: Dallas Museum of Art - Arts & Letters Live

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Dallas Morning News - Journalists Turned Author Panel: Nancy Churnin, Alfredo Corchado, Doug Swanson and Moderator Neil Foote, Community Exchange

2:10pm – 3:00pm – Author Talk: Merritt Tierce and Sarah Hepola in conversation with Mike Merschel, Showcase

2:10pm – 3:10pm – Author Talk by Bryan Stevenson, Auditorium

3:10pm – 4:00pm – Architecture and Preservation with Virginia McAlester in conversation with Mark Lamster, Architecture Critic for the Dallas Morning News, Showcase

3:10pm – 4:10pm – Men with a Message: Rickie Clark, AJ Houston, Pastor Marcus D. King and Moderator Donna Craddock, Community Exchange

3:20pm – 4:05pm – Author Talk by Andrew Bacevich, Auditorium

4:10pm – 5:00pm – Deep Vellum Showcase: Lina Meruane in conversation with Will Evans, Community Exchange
Community Partner: Deep Vellum Publishing

4:15pm – 5:00pm – Author Talk by Jessica Knoll, Auditorium

4:20pm – 5:20pm – Return Address: Denton TX, Darin Bradley Sanderia Faye, Aaron Leis, Courtney Marie and Moderator Amos Magliocco, Community Exchange

5:10pm – 6:00pm – Author Talk by Joshua Hammer, Auditorium

5:30pm – 6:00pm – Author Talk by Laurent Linn, Community Exchange

2nd Floor

11:00am – 2:00pm – Children’s Studio Creations by Dallas Museum of Art: Make a bookmark by weaving found materials into rug canvas, Craft Area

12:00pm – 4:00pm – Dallas Public Library Children’s Story Station, South/West Tables

12:00pm – 12:50pm – Drama Play “Wild Flower” by Teatro Flor Candela, Kahn Pavilion

12:00pm – 12:50pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: The Circle of Texas, Lobby

12:00pm – 12:50pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: “Larry Gets Lost in Texas”, Mayer Room

1:00pm – 1:40pm – Texas Country Dances for Children by Casa de España, Kahn Pavilion

1:00pm – 1:40pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: The Two Roses, Lobby

1:00pm – 1:40pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: Can I borrow your Hat, Juan de Oñate?, Mayer Room

2:00pm – 2:40pm – Literature from the Victorian era: presented by Beth S. Newman, Associate Professor from SMU Dedman College of Humanities & Sciences, Siddie Joe Johnson

2:00pm – 2:40pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: The Cotton Candy Catastrophe, Kahn Pavilion

2:00pm – 2:40pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: There Was a Coyote Who Swallowed…., Lobby

3:00pm – 3:40pm – Texas Heritage Songs by Aaron Burton, Kahn Pavilion

3:00pm – 3:40pm – Family Stories by Casa de España: Cinco de Mouse’O, Lobby

4:00pm – 4:40pm – I Want My Mississippi by Carmela Lamberti, Kahn Pavilion

3rd Floor

All Day – Texas Writers Exhibition, 3rd Floor

10:00am – 11:00am – Texas Writers Exhibition Reception, 3rd Floor

10:00am – 10:50am – Sherry Craven reading her poetry from Her Texas, Readers’ Corner

11:00am – 12:00pm – Readers Theater: Contributions of Texas Women Writers, hosted by Violet O’Valle, Laurie Evans Studio

12:00pm – 1:30pm – The Texas Woman Writer: Her Voice, Her Texas, with moderator Violet O’Valle, Sherry Craven, 2010 Texas Poet Laureate karla k. morton, Susan White Norman, Loretta Diane Walker, and Rebecca Balcarcel, Laurie Evans Studio

1:00pm – 1:40pm – Charlotte Renk reading her poetry from The Tenderest Petal Hears, The Great Turtle Heart: The Tao of Turtlism, and Her Texas, Readers’ Corner

1:00pm – 4:00pm – Makers Table: Handmade Books — Helen Kwiatkowski, 3rd Floor

1:40pm – 3:10pm – Exploring the Power of Language: Justice, Transformation, Healing, with moderator Lynn Hoggard, Jill Patterson, Tammy Cromer Campbell, Ysabel de la Rosa, Rachel Crawford, Sobia Khan, Betty Wiesepape, and 2012 Texas Poet Laureate Jan Seale, Laurie Evans Studio

2:00pm – 2:40pm – 2010 Texas Poet Laureate karla k. morton reading her poetry from A Constant State of Leaping and Her Texas, Readers’ Corner

3:00pm – 3:40pm – Rebecca Balcarcel reading her poetry from Palabras in Each Fist and Her Texas, Readers’ Corner

3:20pm – 4:20pm – Dig Deep: How to Uncover Both the Facts and The Truth for Any Story, Jill Patterson, Laurie Evans Studio

4:00pm – 4:50pm – Betty Wiesepape, author of Winifred Sanford: The Life and Times of a Texas Writer, reading her short story “An Uncommon Proposal” from Her Texas, Readers’ Corner

4:30pm – 5:30pm – Genre-Jumping: Playing With Format and Content, 2012 Texas Poet Laureate Jan Seale, Laurie Evans Studio

5:00pm – 5:50pm – Ysabel del la Rosa reading from her poetry and nonfiction, including her poetry from Her Texas, Readers’ Corner

4th Floor

10:20am – 11:50am - Trunk Show and Conversation with Modern Quilter Carolyn Friedlander, Bradshaw Gallery
Community Partner: Urban Spools

12:00pm – 12:30pm – Mu Phi Epsilon Concert: Brunny Bell - Ms. Bell is a versatile classically-trained pianist who specializes in classically-styled show tunes, light rock, contemporary, jazz and pop, as well as an extensive Latin repertoire., Shirley Pollock Performance Space

12:10pm – 1:00pm – Author Talk: Critic and Graphic Novelist David Hopkins, in conversation with Dallas Public Librarian and comic book guru Raquel Gonzalez, Bradshaw Gallery

1:00pm – 1:30 pm – Anita Martinez Ballet Folklorico, Shirley Pollock Performance Space

2:00pm - 2:30 pm – Mu Phi Epsilon Concert, Shirley Pollock Performance Space

2:00pm – 2:50pm – From Hip-Hop to History: On Oral Histories with Brian Coleman & Stephen Fagin, Bradshaw Gallery

3:00pm – 3:50pm – Author Talk: Asher Price, Bradshaw Gallery

3:00pm – 3:30 pm – Anita Martinez Ballet Folklorico, Shirley Pollock Performance Space

4:00pm - 6:00pm – Diane Durant, Artist’s reading: Texasville (Revisited), Bradshaw Gallery

5th Floor

10:00am - 10:50 - Author Talk: Richard Gonzales - Author of Raza Rising: Chicanos in North Texas, Hamon Training Room

11:00am – 12:00pm – Author Talk: Al Heron Ten Steps To Financial Freedom, Hamon Training Room

12:15pm – 1:15pm – Step Into S.T.E.M. Dallas: Max Bell – Dallas Young Makers, Cynthia Heyn- GREATMINDS, Devon Kodzis- K -12 El Centro Outreach and Moderator Cone Johnson, Hamon Oil & Gas Library

2:00pm – 2:50pm – Author Talk: Melissa DiCarlo, Hamon Training Room

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Walk, Bike and Ride: Getting Around Dallas Without A Car, Joseph Costello – DART's Senior Vice President of Finance, Sean Clancy VP, Dallas Bicycle Coalition, Michael Sitarzewski-Launch DFW and Moderator: Brandon Formby- Transportation Writer @ DMN, Hamon Oil & Gas Library

3:00pm – 4:00pm – Dallas B.R.A.I.N.: Making Your Way In The New Economy, Sammons Small Business Center

4:00pm – 4:50pm – Dr. Thomas Adam, Hamon Training Room

6th Floor

All Day – Shuck it! Shell it! Mill it!: Presented by The Institute of Texan Cultures, Urban Area

All Day – Texas Beer!: local brew-masters will be available to answer questions. Presented by Four Corners Brewing Co., Urban Area

12:30pm – 1:30pm – The Art of Chocolate: Presented by local chocolate artisans Sander Wolf and Troy Easton, Map Area

2:30pm – 3:30pm – Fine Wines of Texas: Presented by Texas Wine and Grape Growers Association, I.D. required to sample wine, Map Area

7th Floor - Closed for Renovation

8th Floor

All Day – Photo Booth Western Décor, 8th Floor

12:00pm – 12:50pm - Author Talk: Jerry Craven: Pampillon as El Loco, Historical events of Henri Charrière a French criminal and writer. Convicted as a murderer by the French courts, he is known as the author of “Papillon”, a memoir of his incarceration in and escape from a penal colony in French Guiana. 8th Floor

1:00pm – 1:30pm – Author Talk: Becky Villareal, Texas Treasure Hunt, 8th Floor

2:00pm – 3:00pm – Author Talk: John Slate, Old is New: Using Archives in Books to Make History Relevant, 8th Floor

4:00pm – 5:00pm – Author Talk: Rose-Mary Rumbley, Rose-Mary Reminisces, 8th Floor